A genetic biochemical search and analysis for factors involved in glycosphingolipid metabolism and traffic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Toshiyuki  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (50332309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / 志賀毒素 / 糖転移酵素 / トランスゴルジネットワーク / 糖鎖 / 脂質 / 細菌毒素 / 代謝 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
We performed genetic biochemical screenings with shiga toxin to look for new factors that affect glycosphingolipid (GSL) metabolism and its intracellular traffic. As a molecule to reduce Gb3, the shiga toxin receptor, we isolated the COOH-terminus region of GRINA, a member of TMBIM family, which was named GRINA-C. Overexpression of GRINA-C and FAIM2, another TMBIM family member, affected the amount of Gb3 synthase and its intracellular localization, suggesting a new type of regulation of glycosyltransferases in GSL metabolism.