Study of regulatory mechanism of intracellular vesicle transport by motor proteins using 3-dimensional tracking of nano-particle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETOSHI Kambara  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40451637)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Motor proteins play an important role in transporting organelles and vesicles to the destination. The goal of this project is to construct new system to understand the regulatory mechanism of motor-based intracellular transport. I purified recombinant motor proteins, and could obtain fluorescent nano-particles attached to these proteins. The nano-particles were induced to semi-intact cells, and I could successfully track the 3-dimensional movement of these in high speciotemporal resolution.