Structure analysis of cytoplasmic dynein stalk domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Tomoo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80401206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモーター蛋白質 / X 線結晶構造解析 / 多波長異常分散法 / セレノメチオニン / ダイニン / 微小官 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the recognition mechanism of the microtubule by motor protein dynein, I have searched the crystallization condition of the mouse dynein stalk domain and could obtain single crystals. I prepared the selenomethionine-substituted protein and collected the diffraction data of the crystals using Synchrotron Radiation (2.8 A resolution). Initial phase are calculated by the multiwavelength anomalous dispersion (MAD) method, I could obtain the partial model of the protein (coiled-coil region). The model revealed that the positions of the methionine, which are calculated by using the anomalous dispersion signal of the selenium, are shifted those of the reported crystal structure.