Functional analysis of structural proteins of the axonemal inter-doublet links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Haruaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科 (70466803)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞運動 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 生体分子 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
The outer doublet microtubules in ciliary and flagellar axonemes are connected with each other by elastic links called the interdoublet (nexin) links. This structures are important for maintenance of axonemal structure and converting sliding between doublets into bending. The link has been found in early electron microscopic studies, but little is known about its molecular composition. In this study I cloned putative nexin components from partially extracted axonemes, in which outer doublets remained connected together. Localization and mutational analyses confirmed the involvement of these components in the nexin links.