A protein structure prediction study focusing on physico-chemical properties of local sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHIKENJI George  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10420366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造予測 / フラグメントアセンブリ法 / 水素結合 / フォールディング / アロステリック
Research Abstract
In order to understand principle of protein structure and improve protein structure prediction accuracy, we have developed a De Novo protein structure prediction method focusing on physico-chemical properties of local sequence. Especially, a new implicit solvent model called "ghost water model" has been developed for the purpose of evaluating energies of local structures. We performed large scale structure prediction benchmark test and found that local structures of the native are generally stable even if these are excised from a entire structure.