The role of mitochondrial proteins involved in the innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Takumi  Kyushu University, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70403970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / RNAウイルス / 自然免疫 / シグナル伝達 / インターフェロン / 抗ウイルス免疫 / MAVS / Mitofusin 2 / インターフェロンβ / 蛋白質科学
Research Abstract
Innate cellular immune response to viral infection results in the activation of multiple signaling steps, ultimately regulates the expression of type-I interferons (IFNs), and a mitochondrial membrane protein, MAVS plays an important role in the pathway. In the presence study, we found that mitofusin 2 (Mfn2), a mediator of mitochondrial fusion, cooperates with MAVS, and participates in the antiviral immunity. Our results suggest that Mfn2 acts as a negative regulator for antiviral signaling, and would have a distinct function unrelated to mitochondrial dynamics.