Cell to cell interaction within mouse taste buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Yoshitaka  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 生命体工学研究科, 助教 (00380725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords受容体 / イオンチャネル / 味覚器 / 細胞型 / 味蕾細胞 / コネキシン / ヘミチャネル / 電位依存性 / 味情報伝播
Research Abstract
Connexins, membrane proteins form two types of corridors for small molecules (molar mass <~1000). One is gap junctions between cells, and another is hemichannels between inside and outside the cell. I show that taste bud cells expressed a few connexin subtypes, and that there are few dye-coupling among taste bud cells. These results suggest that connexins play an important role as hemichannels rather than gap junctions. The role of hemichannels is discussed.