Development of a Time-Resolved Infrared Spectrophotometer ~ Elucidation of the proton pumping mechanism ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (20347529)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords時間分解測定 / 赤外分光 / プロトンポンプ / 赤外分光法 / マイクロチップ / 生体エネルギー変換 / 構造生物学 / 膜蛋白質 / エネルギー変換
Research Abstract
A femtosecond infrared laser was combined to our infrared spectrometer for light source. A chamber was constructed to cover while optical system because the water vapor makes IR spectra worth remarkably and it was filled with dry N_2 gas. For time-resolved IR experiment, a micro flow cell that dimension has 50 x 10^<-6> m (light path length) and 400 x 10^<-6> m (flow pass width) was made by sandwiched SU-8 polymer between CaF_2 windows. A difference spectra between reduced state and oxidized state of cytochrome c oxidase was acquired by using these system.