Observation of hydrogen atoms of light-driven proton pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Toshihiko  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 助教 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / 巨大結晶化 / 巨大結晶作成 / 脂質 / 高分解能結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
I tried to make a large crystal of a membrane protein, bacteriorhodopsin, which is enough to decide detailed structure including the positions of hydrogen atoms. But I could not make a large crystal during this research period. On the other hand, it has been revealed that structural transition of lipids effects to the crystallization of bacteriorhodopsin, which is an important aspect of crystallization mechanism of membrane proteins in lipids.