Angle Dependence of the Affinity for Nucleotides in Rotary Motor F1-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kengo  Waseda University, 理学部, 研究員 (60370128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords1分子計測 / 1分子操作 / 分子モーター / エネルギー変換 / F1-ATPase / 蛍光性ヌクレオチドアナログ / アフィニティ / ヌクレオチド / 1分子計測(SMD) / 生物物理
Research Abstract
We measured the angle dependence of nucleotides affinity in the rotary molecular motor of F_1-ATPase by single-molecule manipulation with magnetic tweezers and simultaneously single-fluorophore imaging of fluorescent nucleotide analog. The binding/release angle of fluorescent ATP (Cy3-ATP) and fluorescent ADP (Cy3-ADP) were observed in the presence of unlabeled ATP, unlabeled ADP, and/or Pi. These results are expected to reveal the mechanism of hydrolysis rotation and ATP synthesis.