Analysis of the microRNA regulatory mechanisms based on the development of human microRNA expression vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (60451829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA
Research Abstract
The human microRNA (miRNA) expression vectors and the miRNA sensors were developed in order to investigate the regulatory mechanisms of miRNAs. We present siDirect 2.0 webserver, which provides functional siRNA design with the reduction of the seed-dependent, miRNA-like off-target effects of an siRNA.