The Dynamics of a novel protein complex involved in RNA processing and cell cycle regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Keiko  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (00456203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発現制御 / プロテオーム / マイクロアレイ / プロテオミクス解析 / 分子間相互作用 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Wilms' tumor 1-associating protein (WTAP) has been reported to be a ubiquitously expressed nuclear protein and supposed to have a role in pre-mRNA splicing. We have reported that WTAP is involved in the stability of cyclin A2 mRNA thereby regulates the cell cycle and WTAP knockout mice exhibited proliferative failure with death at early embryonic stage. In this study, we have developed a method for the functional analysis of protein-protein interactions for the endogenous proteins, by affinity purification mass spectrometry using magnetic beads and high-affinity antibodies. Using the method, we identified several binding proteins of WTAP, including vrilizer homolog, E3 ubiquitin ligase, SR proteins and RNA bindin proteins. Furthermore we found the compositional changes of WTAP protein complex in cell cycle, indicating a relation to cell cle regulation of WTAP protein complex.