Regulations of mismatch repair proteins for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Ken-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 研究所, 主任研究官 (70321916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / ゲノム不安定性 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / DNA複製 / クロモソーマル不安定性 / DNA複製ストレス / NDA損傷 / 発がん / ミスマッチ修復因子 / 加齢 / H2AX
Research Abstract
There are two types of cancer associated genomic instabilities, i.e., either microsatellite or chromosomal instabilities, which develop dependent on either proficient or deficient in mismatch repair (MMR) function. Here we found that chromosomal instability is triggered by DNA replication stress-associated lesions in the presence of MMR and that senescence associated risk elevation of both genomic instabilities is ascribed to H2AX diminution during senescing process.