Mooecular mechanism of protein ubiquitylation, regulated by replication factor, PCNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUSHI Shiomi  University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (80380567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞周期 / DNA複製 / ユビキチン化 / タンパク質分解 / PCNA
Research Abstract
(1) We have constracted baculovirus expression system of CRL4^<Cdt2> ubiqutin ligase, and in vitro ubiquitylation system for Cdt1, p21.(2) We have demonstrated that two conserved amino acid residues within and downstream of the PIP-box are required for degradation in mammalian cells. TD amino acid residues in the PIP-box, and the presence of basic amino acids at +3 and +4 downstream of the PIP box create a degron for CRL4^<Cdt2>. (3) We have analyzed the proteins which interacts with CRL4^<Cdt2> in vivo by mass spectrometry, and found candidates for ubiquitylation by CRL4^<Cdt2>.