Analysis of proteins regulating bacterial cell division site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Takashi  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (80411031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞分裂 / ATPase / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
We have studied on the Min proteins (MinC,D,E) which regulates position of ceptum ring (FtsZ ring) formation in E.coli. he results of FRET analysis indicated that MinC interacts with FtsZ monomer rather than FtsZ polymer in the solution. It is suggested that interaction between monomeric FtsZ and MinC is important for controlling of FtsZ polymerization by MinC. On the other hand, in vitro analysis of mutant proteins of MinD indicated membrane binding of MinD requires not only ATP binding to nucleotide binding pocket of MinD, but also other factors.