Biochemical and genetic analysis of initiation of eukaryotic genomic DNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
YAGURA Masaru  National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 研究員 (00455205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA複製開始機構 / 染色体DNA / 出芽酵母 / 生化学 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
In eukaryotes, many initiation factors are assembled and disassembled on chromatin, and one of the factor, Mcm10, was thought to be involved in important role for the complex formation. I carefully assessed how Mcm10 participates in DNA replication. A thermosensitive allele of MCM10, mcm10-1 significantly reduced DNA replication at the nonpermissive condition after release from G1 block. Biochemical analysis revealed that budding yeast Mcm10 is a long and narrow shape and form a monomer, and it can bind to some DNA replication initiation factors directly.