Identification and characterization of transcripts transmitted from sperm to oocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Mitsuoki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, LSA要素技術開発ユニット, 研究員 (00455338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子RNA / 生殖細胞特異的小分子RNA / 世代伝達性RNA / 核局在モチーフ配列 / 精子 / 小分子RNA / 機能性RNA / 生殖細胞 / 次世代シーケンサー / 核移行シグナル / エピジェネティクス / 世代伝達性物質 / 遺伝情報物質 / 受精 / エピジェネティックス / 進化 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
I report the discovery by deep sequencing technology of a suite of small noncoding RNAs in mature mouse sperm. Two of them were highly enriched in sperm and detectable exclusively in germ cells. Designated 'spR-12 and -13' for 'sperm RNAs'. After fertilization, they were maintained in low copy numbers in the egg and the dividing blastomeres. A strict nuclear localization was evidenced by microinjection of fluorescence-tagged RNAs into the male pronucleus of one-cell embryos. Stably maintained during the preimplantation period, they were equally distributed between blastomeres at cell division, remaining strictly localized in the nucleus until the blastocyst stage at which they were not detectable. A sequence motif UGGG(G)CGGG common to the two spRs was sufficient for nuclear addressing of unrelated small RNAs. A knock-down experiment performed by microinjection of the spR-12 and spR-13 complementary sequences linked to the nuclear addressing motif showed a deleterious effect suggestive of a functional role of the two RNAs in early embryogenesis.