Method to enhance gene-targeting efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kouji  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00342840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相同組換え / 標的組換え / DT40 / Blm / Exo1 / 組換え促進法 / トリBリンパ球 / 組換え / DT40細胞 / 細胞分化 / transcriptome
Research Abstract
Bloom syndrome is caused by inactivation of the Bloom DNA helicase(Blm). To investigate the role of Blm in gene targeting event, we analyzed the chicken DT40 B lymphocyte line. We measured the frequency of gene-targeting induced by an I-Sce1-endonuclease-mediated double-strand break (DSB). BLM-/- cells showed a severer defect in the gene-targeting frequency, as the number of heterologous sequences increased at the DSB site. Conversely, the overexpression of Blm, even an ATPase-defective mutant, strongly stimulated gene-targeting. Moreover we discovered that Exo1, exonuclease also activates this gene-targeting event collaborating with Blm helicase. In summary, Blm promotes HR between diverged sequences through a novel ATPase-independent mechanism.