Comprehensive analysis of membrane protein interactions by using in vivo photo-cross-linking technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HINO Nobumasa  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 拡張遺伝暗号システム研究チーム, 研究員 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛋白質間相互作用 / 膜タンパク質 / クロスリンク / 拡張遺伝暗号 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / タンパク質問相互作用 / GPCR / RAMP / 質量分析 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
To investigate the in vivo interaction between GPCRs and membrane proteins by a photo-cross-linking approach, a cross-linkable, non-natural amino acid was site-specifically incorporated at various positions of the extra-cellular domain of receptor-activity modified protein 1 (RAMP1) in mammalian cells. By exposing the cells to the light at 365 nm, the RAMP1 variants, each containing the non-natural amino acid at a specific site, were found to be efficiently cross-linked with the calcitonin receptor-like receptor, which is a GPCR known to interact with RAMP1. These variants were able to be cross-linked also with another GPCR, the calcitonin receptor. This observation revealed that RAMP1 binds to these different types of GPCRs directly, and the binding mode hardly changes, depending on the type of GPCR.