Study on removal of abnormal organelle by autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATO Akitsugu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00419243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア病 / 病態モデルマウス / オートファジー / 細胞内品質管理 / 雌性生殖細胞
Research Abstract
Mito-mice (mitochondrial disease model mice) have a characteristic inheritance pattern of deleted mitochondrial DNA (ΔmtDNA). When mother mito-mice are young, their offspring have high ΔmtDNA, but when mother mito-mice get older, their offspring have lower ΔmtDNA than their elder siblings. This study hypothesized that this phenomenon is governed by intra-cellular scavenging organelle, autophagosome, and examined how ΔmtDNA changes if mother mito-mice don't have functional autophgosomes. In this study, Atg7 KO mice were used as autophagosome deleted mice. Since homogenous Atg7 KO mice die immediate after birth, ovaries of obtained Atg7 deleted mito-mice with ΔmtDNA were transplanted into healthy mice, and time-dependent change of ΔmtDNA amount in oocytes was examined. In the homogeneous Atg7 KO mice, the decrease of ΔmtDNA were milder than those of wild-type and heterogenous Atg7 KO mice. This result implies that ΔmtDNA decrease in oocytes with mother's aging might be controlled by intra-cellular autophagosomes. However, the number of experiments repeated was not enough, and further repetitions will be required to confirm the result.