Project/Area Number |
20770150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Kentaro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50302815)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 細胞骨格 / 細胞内輸送 / シグナル伝達 / アクチン / ミオシン / Rab / Rho / 分裂酵母 / 細胞極性 / エキソサイトーシス / 分裂酸母 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞質分裂 / 隔壁 / 形態形成 |
Research Abstract |
Cell polarity is the most fundamental cue for controlling cellular function including cell morphogenesis and cell migration. Molecular mechanism engaged in this system is indispensible for the cell activity in not only high order life phenomenon such as human development and brain but also survival of unicellular organisms including yeast and protozoa. In this project, I aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism how cytoskeleton organization is established, how membrane transport is spatiotemporally regulated, and how those two important events are related under cell polarity signal. Finally, I have succeeded to find two novel signaling pathways controlling and connecting cytoskeleton organization and membrane traffic in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe.