Study of the function of Yip1A in Golgi-to-endoplasmic reticulum retrograde transport by using semi-intact cell assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANO Fumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10361594)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小胞輸送 / セミインタクト細胞 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / 再構成 / Yip1A / 逆行輸送
Research Abstract
We studied the function of Yip1A in the intracellular vesicular transport by establishing the assay for the transports in permeabilized cell "semi-intact cell" system. We found that Yip1A regulated the retrograde transport from the Golgi apparatus to the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and the results were published in the Journal of Cell Science. We also identified the Yip1A interacting proteins, which would be the possible regulatory components for the Golgi-to-ER transport.