Clarification of molecular mechanisms of RANK/TRAF6 signaling pathways in osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOHDA Jin  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90361617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / アダブター分子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Osteoclasts, which are bone-resorbing cells, play a pivotal role in maintenance of bone homeostasis. The formation of osteoclasts requires the signaling pathways mediated by the receptor protein, RANK. In the present study, I demonstrated that RANK has a novel functional domain that sustains its interaction with the downstream signaling factors. Furthermore, Treatment with the peptides containing the amino aid sequence of its domain significantly suppressed osteoclast formation. These findings might contribute to development of new treatments for bone diseases, such as osteoporosis.