Study on the function of the transcriptional repressor Fbl10 in the regulation of c-Jun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NASU Ryo  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30466859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロマチン / 細胞周期 / c-Jun / JmjC / HP1 / JmiC / C-Jun
Research Abstract
The transcriptional repressor Fbl10 is found to cooperate with Heterochromatin Protein 1 γ (HP1γ) to repress c-jun transcription. Moreover, HP1γ is dispensable for the tumorigenicity of colon cancer cells. Therefore, the increase of c-Jun by HP1γ repression may be involved in the induction of cell death, rather than the promotion of G1/S transition of cell cycle.