Involvement of transcription factor MRTF in the oncogenic process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80403195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞運動 / 癌 / 転移 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
In this study, I demonstrated that transcription factor MRTF (myocardin-related transcription factor) regulates the activity of cell invasion and metastasis in the v-ras and v-src transformants via transcriptional regulation of the actin cytoskeletal genes. Further, myocardin regulates the expression of p21 gene, which is inhibitor of cell cycle progression, and in leiomyosarcoma cells myocardin expression level is decreased, leading to enhancement of cell cycle progression. Exogenous expression of constitutively active MRTF or myocardin inhibits the oncogenic properties of the transformants and leimyosarcoma cells.