Role of PSTPIP2, an autoinflammatory disorder-associated protein, in cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Kazuya  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10457054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞内シグナル伝達ファゴサイトーシス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞膜 / Phagocytosis
Research Abstract
It was shown that PSTPIP2 is a negative regulator of phagocytosis. It is suggested that PSTPIP2 is localized to the nascent cup, where it suppress the robust actin polymerization. The localization of PSTPIP2 to the nascent cup is dependent on its lipid binding ability. In addition, PSTPIP2 is tyrosine phosphorylated following phagocytosis and its phosphorylation dissociates it from the nascent cup. Thus, PSTPIP2 is the novel negative regulator of phagocytosis though inhibiting phagocytic cup formation that is controlled by its tyrosine phosphorylation.