Functional analysis of lysosomal protein trafficking in the fruit fly, Drosophila Melanogaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMETAKA Satoshi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10303950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリソソーム / クラスリン / 小胞輸送 / エンドサイトーシス / ショウジョウバエ / ゴルジ体 / 選別輸送 / ショウジョウバェ / 試験管内再構成 / GGA
Research Abstract
Intracellular trafficking of integral membrane proteins requires formation of transport carriers to reach their final destination. Clathrin coat is a major coatmer responsible for generation of transport vesicles at the post-Golgi compartments. Clathrin adaptors such as GGA and AP-1 function at the Golgi membrane to recruit clathrin from the cytoplasm to the site of clathrin coated vesicle formation. This study was aimed to dissect the functions of GGA and AP-1 using fly cultured cells as a model system for mammals. We carried out the functional characterization of these clathrin adaptors and found that the molecular functions of the clathrin adaptors are highly conserved from fly to mammals.