Analysis of securin and separase functions in mammalian cell cycle regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Kazuki  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 細胞生物部, 研究員 (10370149)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords染色体分配 / DNA損傷応答 / 細胞周期 / ノックアウトマウス / 発がん / 糖尿病 / 癌
Research Abstract
I analyzed the detailed functions of separase and securin proteins in mammalian cell regulation, and found that both proteins cooperatively played another unknown role in DNA damage response, besides the previously well-known one in chromosome separation. I also found that the oncogenic activity of securin protein mainly resulted from the disturbance of its function in chromosome separation.