Spatio-temporal imaging of ER membrane proteinsp' dynamics and their interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Kazuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 中野生体膜研究室, 専任研究員 (40333504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小胞体膜タンパク質 / ダイナミクス / 相互作用 / イメージング / 小胞体 / COPII
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the diffusion of and the interaction between Sar1p and Sec12p on the daughter and the mother ER in living yeast. There was no difference in their interaction and Sec12p diffusion between the daughter and the mother ER. However, Sar1p showed a slower diffusion on the daughter than on the mother. Furthermore, Sar1p diffusion rate depended on the size of daughter cell.