Regulatory role of nucleo-cytoplasmic transport in microtubule network organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ritsuko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (10342742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微小管 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / レプトマイシンB / Crm1 / importin / 分裂酵母 / タンパク質局在
Research Abstract
In fission yeast cells as well as almost all eukaryotic cells, dynamic rearrangement of microtubule structure occurs at the cell cycle transition. I proposed that nucleo-cytoplasmic transport plays a central role in spatio-temporally regulated microtubule network organization. In this model, tubulin and tubulin-associated proteins are actively exported toward outside of the nucleus during interphase, and cytoplasmic microtubule formation is promoted by 'interphase microtubule organizing center', while they imported into the nucleus and mitotic spindle formation is promoted by mitotically activated spindle pole bodies.