Identification and analysis of nucleocytoplasmic transport pathway using our novel assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOSE Shingo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (90333278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords核-細胞質間分子輸送 / 熱ショック応答 / Importin / 核内移行 / 分子シャペロン / importin / 熱ショック
Research Abstract
Previous studies suggest that the conventional nucleocytoplasmic transport, which is mediated by members of Importin β family, is down-regulated under cellular stress conditions, whereas molecular chaperones Hsc70/Hsp70 is well known to accumulate rapidly into the nucleus in response to heat shock. However, this mechanisms translocating into the nucleus remain elusive. In this study, we purified biochemically a cytosolic protein that is essential for nuclear import of Hsc70/Hsp70. Our data suggest that this molecule is a novel nuclear import receptor for Hsc70/Hsp70.