Construction of a model for recovery of limb regenerative capacity in non-regenerative animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (90455816)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords四肢 / 発生 / Xenopus / 再生医学 / transgenesis / 再生 / transgeneis
Research Abstract
In amphibians, Xenopus is advantageous because we can prepare numerous transgenic animals efficiently. I aimed at recovery of limb regeneration in metamorphosed Xenopus, which has only restricted regenerative capacity of a limb. I modified the gene manipulation protocols to achieve effective control of gene expression at the beginning. Then, I examined the role of Wnt/β-catenin signaling in the initiation of limb regeneration and indicated the different mechanisms of limb regeneration initiation in tadpoles and young adults with reference to Wnt/β-catenin signaling. Finally, I found that the activation of Wnt/β-catenin signaling can rescue the loss of regenerative capacity in denervated limb of a young adult frog, which cannot regenerate at all originally.