Elucidation of systems for mouse PGC specification regulated by pluripotent-associatedgene Oct3/4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Daiji  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80393263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 多能性 / 転写抑制 / マウス / 分化決定 / Oct3 / 4 / 転写抑制因子 / Rest / 相同組み替え / ES細胞
Research Abstract
We had screened the genes were first detected their expression in just specified primordial germ cells, that resulted in identification of Rest/NRSF gene. So we generated knock-out mice for Rest gene. The results showed that the number of primordial germ cells at migrating stage in Rest mutant embryos significantly decreased, compared with that in wild embryos, it caused by apoptotic cell death, but not defect of proliferation rate of primordial germ cells.