Screening for the zebrafish mutants that exhibit the abnormal expression patterns of Hox genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akinori  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10466691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発生 / 突然変異体 / スクリーニング / 転写制御機構 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子 / 脊椎動物 / 前後軸形成 / 変異体 / 転写制御 / スクリーニング転写制御
Research Abstract
In vertebrates, the characteristic features such as limbs and ribs were observed along the anteroposterior axis. These morphological differences along the anteroposterior axis are specified during early embryogenesis. Genetic studies in Drosophila have shown that Hox genes play a central role in this process. Several lines of accumulating evidence indicate that the identity along the anteroposterior axis is specified by the ordered expression patterns of Hox genes in Drosophila as well as vertebrates. However, the molecular mechanism how the ordered expression patterns of Hox genes along the anteroposterior axis remains poorly understood in vertebrates. In this study to isolate the mutant that exhibits the abnormal expression patterns of Hox genes. I have performed the F2 mutant screening by using zebrafish treated with ENU mutagen. So far, I identified at least 13 mutants which exhibit the abnormal development in zebrafsih. At present, I have investigated the expression patterns of several genes including Hox genes by whole-mount in situ hybridization. In addition, I proceed to perform the F2 screening for further identification of mutants.