Analysis of molecular mechanisms regulating neural progenitor cells in the early neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MUROYAMA Yuko  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (20422248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウス / 大脳皮質 / 神経前駆細胞 / in vivo electroporation / Notch / 神経細胞 / Notchシグナル / 電気穿孔法 / 哺乳類 / 発生・分化 / Digital Differential Display
Research Abstract
In the developing neocortex, neural progenitor cells (NPCs) produce neurons of the six cortical layers in a temporal order. Maintenance of NPCs is essential for the generation of distinct types of neurons at the required time. In this study, we identified Nepro, a gene expressed in the developing mouse neocortex at early stages. Misexpression of Nepro inhibits neuronal differentiation only in the early neocortex. Knockdown of Nepro by siRNA causes precocious differentiation of neurons. Expression of Nepro is regulated by Notch, which has been shown to be important for the maintenance of NPCs. These results indicate that Nepro is involved in the maintenance of NPCs in the early neocortex downstream of Notch.