Analysis of the molecular mechanism regulating target gene selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Sumito  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40342638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
During vertebrate development, the same signaling molecule is often expressed repeatedly and plays an important role in each time and place. This means the same signal can differently regulate the expression of genes in each case. This differential control of gene expression is probably caused by differential competence of the cells in response to signals. In this research, we will analyze the phenotype of zebrafish mutants which are defective for the differential control of gene expression and identify their responsible genes, and try to understand the molecular mechanism underlying the differential competence.