Temporal and spatial regulation of competence in ascidian embryonic induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Gaku  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80372605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords初期発生 / ホヤ / 誘導 / 応答能
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms by which signal-receiving cells respond to the same inductive signal differently to make different tissue types in development were analyzed using ascidian embryos. We found that posteriorly-localized maternal PEM makes different competence factor expression between the anterior and posterior regions of the embryo and that these region (or cell)-specific competence factors in cooperation with the inductive signal generate different tissue types. In addition, we identified FoxB as a factor responsible for the loss of competence to the above inductive signal.