study of the evolutionary process of the vertebrate telencephalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasunori  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50342861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords進化 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
We studied the developmental process of several vertebrates including the lamprey, turtle, mouse and so on. Through the comparative analysis, we identified that the basic morphological mechanism to make pallium has been established in the common ancestor of vertebrates. On the other hand, the neuronal projection from telencephaon to thalamus is different between mammals and reptiles, suggesting that the mechanism for the neuronal circuit formation appear to be modified in the amniote lineage.