Planar cell polarity of multi-ciliated ependymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yuki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00453548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞分化 / 繊毛 / 神経科学 / 上衣細胞 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Motile cilia generate constant fluid flow over epithelial tissue, and thereby influence diverse physiological processes. Such functions of ciliated cells depend on the planar polarity of the ciliated cells. Here we report that basal bodies move in the apical cell membrane during differentiation to accumulate in the anterior region of ependymal cells that line the surface of brain ventricles. Moreover, we show that non-muscle myosin II is a key regulator of this distribution of basal bodies.