Development of a temporally regulable gene expression system in ascidian embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Shuichi  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (20378607)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / 熱ショック応答 / 転写制御領域 / 誘導発現系
Research Abstract
So far there was no inducible gene expression system in the ascidian Ciona intestinalis. We developed a heat shock-inducible gene expression system based on the cis-regulatory region of the Ciona HSP70 family gene Ci-HSPA1/6/7-like. This system allowed temporally controlled induction of gene expression in ascidian embryos. We also showed that heat shock response of Ci-HSPA1/6/7-like is mediated by the heat shock transcription factor.