Functions of axon guidance receptors, plexins, in the developing hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Fumikazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40345848)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生生物(学) / 神経発生(学) / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 分子局在 / 軸索誘導 / 神経回路形成 / プレキシン / 細胞移動 / 器官形成 / 神経回路(網) / 海馬
Research Abstract
We have shown that axon guidance molecule Sema6A and its receptor, plexin-A2 and plexin-A4, regulate the lamina-restricted projection of the hippocampal mossy fibers. We examined the role of semaphoring/plexin signaling in the formation of hippocampal network, and found that the Sema6A/plexin-A4 signaling is required for the sub-dendritc projection of the axons of hippocampal mossy cells. We also identified the molecular domain that is required for the dendritic localization of plexin-A2.