Analysis of roles for Topors protein, a new Polycomb-binding protein, during spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫器官形成研究グループ, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40392013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTopors / 減数分裂 / 精子の運動能の低下 / 生殖行動 / 排卵不全 / 生周期の長期化 / 性周期の長期化 / XY体 / ポリコーム群タンパク質
Research Abstract
We went on to analyze the roles for Topors protein during spermatogenesis, we generated the Topors deficient mice. Surprisingly, both of all Topors-KO males and females were infertile. At first, we analyzed about the phenotypes of Topors-KO males. Contrary to our expectations, they didn't show any defects in spermatogenesis, especially in XY body formation. But they have severe problems about sperm motility and reproductive behavior. About Topors-KO females, they revealed the ovulation failure and protracted the estradiol cycle. At the same time, wild type and Topors-KO females would be no significant change in the blood concentrations of estrogen. These results suggested that Topors protein have important roles in both males and females gametogenesis although mechanisms are still unclear.