Epigenetic reprogramming associated with specification and early development of primordial germ cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoshiyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 理工学部, 専任講師 (20435655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖細胞 / エピゲノム / 発生・再生 / 分化全能性
Research Abstract
Birth of life commence with fertilization of sperm and oocyte. Fertilized eggs can from complex and compact body correctly through developmental program. The ability, which one cell can form individual, is called cellular 'totipotency', which is regulated by epigenetic mechanisms. In this research, we focused on epigenetic reprogramming in primordial germ cells to understand how germ cells acquire cellular totipotency. In this result, we identified new gene, Prdm14, and elucidated that Prdm14 deficient mice have infertility in both male and female.