Directional control of cell polarization revealed by quantitative measurement and mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ARATA Yukinobu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (40360482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像解析プログラム / 数理モデル / 細胞極性 / 方向制御 / 一分子計測 / タンパク質細胞内動態 / 非対称局在 / PARタンパク質 / 分子生物学 / 細胞生物学 / 発生生物学
Research Abstract
Cells polarize along with the axes of the animal body. Cell polarity is maintained by dynamic equilibrium of protein movements. In this study, I succeeded to apply and develop the new systems to reveal protein dynamics quantitatively to developmental biology (Edge-detection image processing program, Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), Total internal reflection fluorescence microscope (TIRFM)). Based on the achievements of this study, I will carry out mathematical modeling to understand cell polarization as a dynamical system.