Evolution of the body temperature regulation mechanisms in homeothermic animals : Comparative analysis of the genes related to thermoperception and nonshivering thermogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionIwate University (2008, 2010)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  Iwate University, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (50422069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温度受容体TRPV3 / ニシツメガエルXenopus tropicalis / 非震え熱産生 / 脱共役タンパク質1 / β3アドレナリン受容体 / 哺乳類 / 機能進化 / 適応進化 / 温度受容体 / TRPV3 / 脱共役タンパク質1(UCP1) / タヌキ / 分子進化学 / 電気生理学 / 温度環境適応 / 脊椎動物 : ニシツメガエル
Research Abstract
1) Placental mammals maintain body temperature by nonshivering thermogenesis in cold environments, and uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) and β3 adrenoceptor play crucial roles. Investigating the evolutionary process of these two genes revealed that the evolutionary origins were much earlier than the emergence of placental mammals. In addition, the tissue distribution of UCP1 in western clawed frog (ectotherm) was different from that of placental mammals. 2) TRPV3, which serves as a warm temperature receptor in mammals, was cloned from western clawed frog and its property was examined. TRPV3 of western clawed frog perceives cold temperature, suggesting that temperature sensitivities of TRPV3 have changed in the course of vertebrate evolution.