Comparative evolutionary analysis on the olfactory and other chemosensory receptor gene families using whole genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Yoshihito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90396979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 化学受容 / 遺伝子ファミリー / 比較ゲノム / 分子進化 / 脊椎動物 / 霊長類 / バイオインフォマティクス / 多重遺伝子族
Research Abstract
Odor molecules in the environment are detected by olfactory receptors (ORs). Reflecting the diversity of odorants, vertebrate genomes harbor numerous OR genes. In this study, I have examined the relationships between degeneration of olfactory ability (decrease in the number of OR genes) and development of color vision (acquisition of trichromatic vision). As a result, contrary to the previous view, I showed that there are no direct links between them. Moreover, I investigated genome sequences from diverse organisms including amphioxus, which is a basal chordate species (relatives of vertebrates). I then revealed the origin and the early evolution of OR gene families.