Basic research on the sex determination in thrips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Yohsuke  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 准教授 (60426476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアザミウマ / 性決定 / 共生細菌 / 倍数性 / 近親交配
Research Abstract
In this study, I was developed the simple method of ploidy determination in thrips species and also investigated the effects of infection of intracellular symbionts. The flow-cytometry techniques can easily research the ploidy levels of examined thrips species. The banded greenhouse thrips, Hercinothrips femoralis (Reuter), infected to Wolbachia endosymbiont. Wolbachia induces thelytokous reproduction to the Hercinothrips femoralis.