Project/Area Number |
20770194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
AICHI Makiko Chubu University, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00340208)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 機能進化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 富栄養化 / 水環境 / 環境適応 / 硝酸 / 亜硝酸 / 東海丘陵要素 / 窒素栄養 / 環境応答 / 進化 / 湿地 / 植物生理学 / モウセンゴケ属 / 窒素 |
Research Abstract |
Carnivorous plants grow in low-nutrient wetlands, but as a result of eutrophication due to the combustion of fossil fuels and agricultural fertilization, habitat area is reduced. We analyzed NO3- concentrations, pH and electrical conductivity of interstitial water collected from areas inhabited by Drosera routundifolia (Dr) and D. tokaiensis (Dt), which is a hybrid between Dr and D. spatulata (Ds). These results showed that Dr grows in oligotrophic conditions, and Dt grows in eutrophic conditions. Dt, but not Dr, could grow in both oligotrophic and eutrophic conditions and has the ability to adapt to both conditions. In this study, we also raised these 3 species of Drosera in a greenhouse. Dt, but not Dr, was able to grow in oligotrophic and eutrophic conditions and has the ability to adapt to both oligotrophic and eutrophic conditions. Further analysis of accumulation of NO_2, which is the toxic and reduced form of nitrate, following culturing in 5 mM NO_3- medium showed that Dr accumulated more NO_2-than Ds or Dt. We are now characterizing the structure of nitrate reductase of the 3 Drosera species.