Identification of genes associated with differences in facial morphology among individuals and between populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryosuke  University of the Ryukyus, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 特命准教授 (00453712)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 遺伝 / 人類学 / ゲノム / 形態
Research Abstract
It is supposed that a number of genetic polymorphisms are associated with the variation in human facial morphology. However, they are still unidentified. In this project, to reveal such genes, 1) anthropometric measurements mainly in craniofacial morphology were performed, 2) based on population genetics analyses, candidate genes were selected from the genes known to be involved in morphogenesis, and then 3) association studies between phenotypes and genotypes were carried out. In several genes such as EDAR, associations with craniofacial morphology including tooth shape were identified.