Evolution of life history patterns in humans: perspectives from human skeletal remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20770197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tomohito  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20360216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古人骨 / ライフヒストリー / ペルー / 頭蓋計測 / 古人口学 / 古病理学 / カットマーク / 鎌倉 / 江戸時代 / 中世 / 生活史進化 / 生物考古学 / 人口学 / 形態 / 計測 / アンデス文明 / 形成期
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to test the hypothesis that paleodemographic data from skeletal remains represent an appropriate adult mortality profile. This study examined well-preserved auricular surfaces of 86 individuals, which are individuals of 15 years of age and above. Age estimation of the auricular surfaces was performed using two techniques-the original method of Lovejoy et al. ([1985] American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 68:15-28) and the revised method of Buckberry and Chamberlain ([2002] American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 119:231-239). The results indicate important findings on the mortality profile of the Jomon people. First, the revised estimation has older age distributions with the majority of individuals over 65 years of age. Second, the revised estimation increases the life expectancy at the age of 15 from 16 years to 32 years.